HOW LONG MAY THE RESIDENCE PERMIT BE ISSUED FOR?

A residence permit may be issued to a foreigner as a third country citizen:

Due to a family reunion:

  • as the spouse of a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia, or a foreigner that has received a permanent residence permit:
  • if filing the documents for the first time – a temporary residence permit for one year;
  • if filing the documents for the second time – a temporary residence permit for four years;
  • if filing the documents for the third time – a permanent residence permit.

!!! Minor or dependent children of a foreigner may receive a residence permit for the aforementioned periods as well:

  • as a minor child of a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia, or a foreigner that has received a permanent residence permit:
    • a permanent residence permit;
  • as a relative of a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia, or a foreigner that has received a permanent residence permit up to the third degree on a straight line or up to the second degree on a lateral line, or as a brother/sister-in-law up to the third degree:
    • once a calendar year for a period not exceeding six months;
  • as parents of a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia or their spouses that have reached the age of retirement set forth in the Republic of Latvia:
    • if filing the documents for the first time – a temporary residence permit for one year;
    • if filing the documents for the second time – a temporary residence permit for four years;
    • if filing the documents for the third time – a permanent residence permit.
  • as an adult child of a citizen of Latvia, his/her spouse or their minor children:
    • if filing the documents for the first time – a temporary residence permit for one year;
    • if filing the documents for the second time – a temporary residence permit for four years;
    • if filing the documents for the third time – a permanent residence permit.

Due to an employment agreement:

  • for the period of employment, but not exceeding five years.

As an individual merchant registered in the Commercial Register:

  • for a period not exceeding five years.

As a member of a partnership with rights to represent a partnership, a Board Member, a Council Member, a proctor, an administrator, a liquidator or a person who is authorised to represent a merchant (a foreign merchant) in activities related to the branch:

  • for the period of authority, but not exceeding five years.

As a self-employed person:

  • for a period not exceeding one year.

As a representative of a foreign merchant:

  • for a period not exceeding four years.

Due to scientific collaboration:

  • for the period specified in the scientific cooperation plan, but not exceeding five years.

Due to the implementation of an international agreement or a project where the Republic of Latvia, a direct state administration institution or a derivative public person is a partner:

  • for the period required for the implementation of the agreement or the project.

Due to providing assistance to governmental or municipal institutions of the Republic of Latvia:

  • for the period required for providing assistance, but not exceeding one year.

Due to treatment in an inpatient medical establishment:

  • for the period specified in the treatment agreement.

Due to religious activities:

  • for the period required for religious activities, but not exceeding one year.

Due to joining a monastery registered in the procedure set forth by legal acts:

  • for a period not exceeding five years.

Due to studies at an accredited educational institution:

  • for the period of the studies.

Due to studies practice, student exchange or traineeship:

  • for the period specified in the cooperation agreement, but not exceeding one year.

Due to the dissolution of marriage and if there is a child in the marriage, who is a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia:

  • for the period until the day when the court judgment regarding the dissolution of the marriage and determining the place of residence of the child has entered into force or the day when a sworn notary has produced a certificate of the dissolution of marriage, but not exceeding one year.

If pre-trial investigation institutions or the court require the foreigner to stay in the Republic of Latvia until the completion of the investigation of the criminal case or its trial:

  • for a period not exceeding one year.

If the foreigner has lost European Union long-term resident status in the Republic of Latvia when exiting to another state and requests a residence permit not later than three years after exiting:

  • for a period not exceeding five years;

If the foreigner has a valid residence permit of a long-term resident of the European Union issued by another Member State of the European Union and there are no grounds to request a temporary residence permit in accordance with any other provision:

  • for a period not exceeding five years;

Due to acquiring citizenship of another state, if the foreigner resides in the Republic of Latvia and has been a citizen of Latvia or a non-citizen of Latvia prior to the acquisition of the citizenship of the other state:

  • a permanent residence permit.

If a secondary education certificate is received in the Republic of Latvia by completing a programme of secondary education thereto by studying in the official language:

  • a permanent residence permit.

If a foreigner was a citizen of the Republic of Latvia on 17 June 1940:

  • if filing the documents for the first time – a temporary residence permit for one year;
  • if filing the documents for the second time – a temporary residence permit for four years;
  • if filing the documents for the third time – a permanent residence permit.

If the foreigner has been granted the status of a stateless person in the Republic of Latvia:

  • for a period not exceeding five years.

 

If the foreigner has been granted the status of a stateless person in the Republic of Latvia:

  • for a period not exceeding five years.

If the foreigner has invested in the equity capital of a capital company by increasing it, or has invested in the equity capital of a capital company by establishing a new capital company, and the investment is at least:

a) 35 000 euros, and it has been made into a capital company, which employs no more than 50 employees, the annual turnover or annual balance of which does not exceed 10 million euros and which during the economic year pays not less than 40,000 euros in taxes into both the state budget and local government budget. Upon investing into the equity capital of a capital company the temporary residence permit may be applied for by not more than three foreigners,
b) 150 000 euros, and it has been made into a capital company, which employs more than 50 employees and the annual turnover or annual balance of which exceeds 10 million euros:

  • for a period not exceeding five years.

If the foreigner has acquired in the Republic of Latvia and he or she owns one functionally linked and built-up immovable property, the value of which is not less than EUR 250 000, if the following conditions exist concurrently:

a) he or she does not have and has never had payment debts of immovable property tax,

b) the total value of immovable properties was paid for by non-cash settlement,

c) immovable property which has been acquired from a legal person registered in the Republic of Latvia or a European Union Member State, European Economic Area State or the Swiss Confederation, which is a taxpayer within the meaning of the laws and regulations governing the field of taxes of the Republic of Latvia, or from a natural person who is a citizen of Latvia, a non-citizen of Latvia, a citizen of the Union or a foreigner who is staying in the Republic of Latvia with a valid residence permit issued in the Republic of Latvia,

d) the total cadastral value of immovable property at the time of acquisition thereof was not less than EUR 80 000. If the cadastral value is less than that indicated in this Sub-paragraph, the value of immovable property may not be less than EUR 250 000 according to the market value of immovable property determined by a certified assessor of immovable property,

e) upon requesting the first temporary residence permit, he or she pays five per cent of the value of immovable property into the State budget,

f) the composition of the immovable property does not include land for agricultural use or forest land:

  • for a period not exceeding five years.

If the foreigner has subordinate obligations with a credit institution of the Republic of Latvia in an amount of not less than 280,000 euros and the term of transaction entered into with such a credit institution is not less than five years and, upon requesting the first temporary residence permit, he or she pays EUR 25 000 into the State budget:

  • for a period not exceeding five years.

If the foreigner is entitled to enter and reside in the Republic of Latvia according to the procedure set forth in international treaties binding upon the Republic of Latvia regarding the cancellation of the requirement for a visa, he or she has sufficient means of subsistence and he or she has reached the age of retirement set forth in the Republic of Latvia:

  • for a period not exceeding five years

If a foreigner purchases interest-free State securities dedicated to a specific purpose with the nominal value EUR 250 000 and pays EUR 25 000 into the State budget:

  • for a period not exceeding five years;
Contact us today Estateriga.com, Estate Rent & Sale